Week 81: Rasband? August 28, 2017

Well we had Stake Conference yesterday. It was a big ol multinational conference thing where Elder Rasband, whos a boss, and Craig C. Christensen and another woman whose name was forgotten unto me, the President of the First Primary Presidency. She talked about how if we want strawberries, we gotta plant strawberries. We cant plant carrots and expect strawberries. Good life lesson. Also Edler Rasband told all the members that they need to be better member missionaries.

Also el Tuesday we helped the Stake Missionary Prep class, which went super well! Most of the youth in there are from our ward, but we taught about how the Atonement applies to missionary work, and it went super well!
And the Family Paso Guillén had a super rough week these last 2 weeks, cuz Josecito got sick and went to the hospital and was there for a week and then the mom got sick and the gave her an operation (english?) last sunday, and she was super bad afterwards, like throwing up and stuff. But then when she was back home we gave em both blessings and the next day they were both waay better. Now the mom is alot happier to see us haha. Priesthood power anyone? So yeah.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALEX YOUR THE BEST BROTHER IVE EVER HAD IN PERU IMMA SEND A SEPARATE EMAIL SO THE OTHER PEOPLE DONT GET ANNOYED. Have a good week everyone.

Love you!

Elder Gibson
IMG_0582
Advertisements

Week 80: Happy Birthday Elder Funk! August 21, 2017

Well last night we threw a surprise birthday party for my excomp and zone leader elder Funk with some members, it was super awesome! We took a lot of pictures! But not with my camera. He turned 21!

This week we also had comp exchanges with the district leader Elder Brown, which was awesome, we had a bunch of fun, i stayed here in catan and my comp went with Browns comp to LaFe 2, where my comp had actually served about a year ago! Theres a soccer team here in Argentina called Almirante Brown, so we found this. Heres some pictures with me and elder browns comp, then with me and elder brown. I have yet to take a picture with my current comp using my camera haha, when i do, ill get it to ya.

Love you!

Elder Gibson

Week 79: BsAs Capital, August 14, 2017

Well my comp, awhile back in his mission, had some sort of skin problem, so he had a..i dont know what itd be called..he had a specific date that he needed to go back to the hospital, but the hospital they have us go to here in the mish is located super far from where we live, so we went to this huge place called Plaza Constitución, which is a giant dope train station, then we went to Temperley, where the hospital is, and then to Lomas, both right next to my old area Banfield 1. It was pretty cool! We took advantage and went to lunch in Burger King there. It took the whole day though, cuz we live super far away.

Other then that this went wasnt the most successful I´ve had, but I have a feeling this next week is gunna be super good. Also we had a district activity today where we played soccer and I mixed a couple different types of soda that ive been experimenting with recently to get the closest thing to Mountain Dew possible, so that was enjoyable. Then we went and had choripan. So it was super fun. Not sure I have any pictures this week, but I also dont even have much time, so I`mma leave it at that! Love you all! Have a good week! Winston Van Gibson is number 1!

Love you!

Elder Gibson

Week 78: Late to the Zone Conference, August 7, 2017

Well, this week went by super quick and it was a pretty solid week, even though on thursday we had a zone conference and activity and me and my comp got there about an hour and a half late and he kinda hurt his leg in the activity. So its been interesting since then, but we got there late cuz we barely missed the train, then my comp knew how to get there in bus, but we wouldve had to take like 3 buses, we went anyway, then realized, after taking the first bus, that it probably wasnt gunna work that well, so we went to the nearest train station to where we had gotten off, and the train took awhile to get there. But we were finally on our way. We get there, and we had to switch trains and take a super old dope one, that took forever to get there of course, then we werent sure where to get off, so we ended up gettin off 1 station early and walking the rest of the way to the stake center of a different stake. So that was a blast. but we made it finally, had the meeting, went super well, then we played soccer with a bunch of other missionaries.

Oh yeah! I also did the first intercambios ever of a new elder in our district! His name is Elder Gonzalez and hes my DLs comp and hes from San Juan, Argentina! Hes super dope. we had a good time. heres a pic!
Well! Gotta go, my family had an awesome family reunion this last week, i saw some pictures, and im glad everyone was safe! Love you guys!

Love you!

Elder Gibson
IMG_0542 (1)

Week 77: Good Weeks Go By Quick, July 31, 2017

SO yeah this week was pretty solid. We found a good amount of people to teach, part of the family Paso Guillén came to church, so thats good, my comps a baller, and the ward is gettin more and more jacked to help us with things. HEre´s a picture of right before Elder Jesson left. I actually dont have a picture with my comp yet but we´ll probably sack one today. Sorry, sacar in spanish is how we say take, like take a picture, so, Spanglish. There´s your spanish for the day, also I don`t have a lot to write, but I will probably have more to write and more time next week. Hopefully. We`ll see. Love you all anyway!

Love you!

Elder Gibson
IMG_0536 (1)

Week 76: Peruvagain, July 24, 2017

Transfers! Elder Jesson went to a place called Fiorito, over in the Banfield Stake, the stake i told him he needed to go to!

And my excompañero Elder Funk came to be with Elder Hall for his last transfer! Elder Jeppson went as a assistant traveler.
And my new comp is Elder Mendoza! De Perú. Moquegua. Yeah I dont know where that is either. But he was in Cañuelas, in my district, when I started the mission! Who woulda thought. Also, I still have yet to have a comp that has more time than me in the mission! How interesting. Don´t think that doesnt mean I haven´t been senior comp! You ex missionaries oughtta know what that means.
Anyway, not much time left, cuz the taxi for my comp came super late, but I love you all and we´ll see ya next time.

Love you!

Elder Gibson

Week 75: Start of Week 6, July 17, 2017

Well next week is transfers, and no one here is really sure whats gunna happen. Theres not many wards left that have 4 missionaries, and theres a lot of missionaries finishing the mission and not alot coming, so we´ll see what happens next week, but I may or may not be able to write.

So anyway this week was pretty tranquila, we had a locro on Saturday which is a soup stew thing they make here on the holidays and its super good and they put everything, literally everything, in it. We brought a little family of investigators that we`re teaching and they loved it, but the mom got sick cuz of the crappy weather so they couldn´t come to church on Sunday, but next week for sure! We`re still working with a lot of the people we found a couple weeks ago in the super week, and things are going quite well, we`re looking to dive into the waters of baptism here soon.
Other than that, everythings good and normal. The weeks fly by faster every time, so I´m gunna throw in a Great Gatsby quote here then continue with my P-Day. Heres some pictures too. We got electricity back but heres a candle anyway.

“So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past.”

Love you!

Elder Gibson