Week 85: Ultima Presentación de la Primaria, September 25, 2017

Dang time is moving pretty quick. Doesnt seem like Ive already been here 3 weeks.

Anyway we´re pretty used to our area and the members already, and things are starting to move. Somewhat uneventful week though. Taught some people and still visiting the members with hopes of getting some referrals, as theyre called in the States. A few parts of this area are super rich though so sometimes the people are somewhat cold haha. Always interesting how its like that.
Last monday we had a district activity where we made choripan and played soccer. It was pretty fun cuz our district is our entire zone, so its pretty big, theres like 10 of us. Then someone managed to kick the ball outside the court even though it has a fence and a net over it. Some Elders climbed over into the nieghbors yard and we talked to the neighbor and everything but we still couldnt manage to even find the ball haha. So yeah we all pitched in and bought a new ball for the member.
Also yesterday was the primary program, always hilarious and the best. Wish more investigadors couldve made it, that type of stuff is golden, but you know what they say, ´´its not my salvation´´. Hence the title, cuz i probably wont see alot more of those in spanish for the rest of my life.
Heres me with my comp and his argyle sweaters.
Also there was a stray dog in the cyber last week haha, but soon after we snapped the pick, the guy came a kicked the dog out

Love you!

Elder Gibson
Advertisements