Week 31: Well. September 5, 2016

this week went by super slow! not a lot of success, and it got super cold again, but its all good that just means that if we keep working hard we´re one week less away from success! ill tell you what though, for the first time in almost 3 transfers i had an investigator come to church! we havent even had a lesson with the guy! hes this ancient ol wrinkly argentine baller named Isidoro. he brought his granddaughter too. he actually shared something in preisthood class. it was only one word but i think he enjoyed it. apparently in the last lesson they had with him more than 2 weeks ago he told em he doesnt really believe in christ and all that but idk i hope thats changed haha.

also two chavones from las flores came and visited us this week! elder stiles, a redhead from california, and my old companion, el animal boliviano elder speedy gonzales, came and stayed the night on tuesday night becuase gonzales and my companion are district leaders and they had training in the morning, so me and elder stiles worked here in banfield! it was cool cuz he was here for 3 months so he knows the area. we visited this member who reminds me so much of golem. he started talking about deep doctrine like how the human body can withdraw knowledge from electrical cables according to joseph smith and stuff but it was all good hes awesome. i think theres a pic of me and the ginger boy.
im gunna let these photos speak for themselves in pure luxury points, but my mex bud made horchata and well heres what happened, congrats to my boy alex for surviving (21?) years, here ya go
i was kinda sad earlier today cuz i almost forgot the name of los betos, but its all good now! have a good week!

Love you!

Elder Gibson
Advertisements